Privacy

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is very important to us. We, CoSmopolitan Production Services, The Penthouse, Office2, 15 Myddleton Road, London, N8 7PY, registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office under registration number ZA372519, commit to only collecting and processing information about you that is critical for offering and improving our services to you and to comply with all legal obligations.

This Privacy Policy applies to personal information we collect and process for you and your cast and crew to enter and work in the UK. This applies to information when you speak to our staff, or when you otherwise interact with us.

When we refer to you within this Privacy Policy, we mean the production and the cast and crew who use our services.
We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time by posting the updated version on our website. We advise you to review this page regularly to stay informed and to make sure that you are happy with any changes.

In order to use our Services you must accept all terms of this Privacy Policy.

1. Collecting Information About You or on behalf of the individual
1.1. When you become a client (either through a third party employer or directly with us) we collect personal information about you using our template, including your full name, address, passport details, date of birth, email address and telephone number, amongst other details. We also collect information about why you are entering the UK, including your company name, job role, wages, length of contract and experience. We may also collect further information about your immediate family and travel information to apply for a full visa application.
1.2 We retrieve this personal information about you through our cloud system, email or verbally either by you or through a third party (usually your employer).
1.3 We shall reasonably endeavour to update any personal data the company holds on you.

2. Using Information About You
2.1. We use information collected about you, under the consent you have provide by using our service, to process applications for you to enter and work in the UK.
2.3. We may use information collected about you to communicate with you about news and updates to our Services. Unless, you request otherwise.

3. Accessing Your Personal Information
3.1. We may share information collected about you to provide a full service to you. This involves working with the Home Office to apply for a Certificate of Sponsorship and/or visa application.
3.2. We may disclose information to the extent necessary with third parties who perform functions on our/ your behalf to process your application in order for you to enter and work in the UK.

4. Transferring Information Internationally
We may transfer your data information by processing your application as a worker. These third parties may be outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). If you require the list of our third parties please contact us.

5. Data Security
5.1. We are committed to ensuring that the information collected about you is secure. We take reasonable measures including administrative, technical and physical procedures to protect your information from loss, theft, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction.
5.2. This high level of security can only be effective if you follow certain security practices yourself including never sharing your personal details with anyone.
5.3. Transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee the security of the transmission of your information to us. Any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security structures to prevent unauthorised access.

7. Retention
7.1 We are required by law and by an obligation to the Home Office to retain certain records of the information collected about you for a period of at least two years after your application or if the Home Office instructs us otherwise. Otherwise, we reserve the right to delete and destroy all of the information collected about you after this period, unless you request otherwise.
7.2 If we delete anything our cloud system retains this information for 120 days after the date of deletion.
7.3 We store our information about you through our cloud system, compliance service, email protected through Microsoft exchange, which is backed up using a dedicated archiving system.

8. Cookies & Web Beacons
8.1. We use a number of cookies and web beacons within our website. Cookies are small data files which are placed on your computer, mobile device or any other device as you browse our website. Web beacons are small graphic images or other web programming code which may be included in the website and any of our email messages.
8.2 We may use cookies and web beacons for the following purposes: (i) To personalise our Services to you as an individual and to tailor our Services to you based on the preferences you may choose; (ii) to facilitate the effective operation of our websites and applications; (iii) to track website traffic or application usage for statistical purposes and to monitor which pages or features users find useful or not
8.3. The cookies or web beacons will never enable us to access any other information about you on your computer, mobile device or any other device other than the information you choose to share with us.
8.4. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you may modify your browser settings to decline cookies. Rejecting cookies used by our website, mobile application or web-based software may prevent you from taking full advantage of them and may stop them from operating properly when you use them.
8.5. If you do not consent to our use of the cookies, you must disable the cookies by deleting them or changing your cookie settings on your computer, mobile device or other device or you must stop using the Services. Information on deleting or controlling cookies is available at www.aboutcookies.org.

9. Third Party Websites
Please be aware that websites not owned by CoSmopolitan Production Services have their own privacy policies. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for these privacy policies. You should check and review these privacy policies before you submit any information about you to these websites.

10. Your Privacy Choices
10.1. You may always direct us not to perform any of the procedures of collecting, storing or sharing the information about you as described in this Privacy Policy by contacting us at the below email or office address or by following the opt-out instructions in the communication that you receive. Your opt-out request will be processed within 30 days of the date on which we receive it.
10.2. If you wish to amend, delete or update any of the information collected about you, you may contact us at the below e-mail or office address.

11. Governing Law
11.1. This Privacy Policy shall be governed by and construed under and in accordance with English Law.
11.2. The English language version of this Privacy Policy shall be binding. Any translation or other language version of this Privacy Policy shall be provided for convenience only. In the event of a conflict between the English version and any translation or other language version of this Privacy Policy, the English-language version shall prevail.
11.3. This Privacy Policy (including, if applicable, our Terms and Conditions) specify the entire agreement between you and us and supersede any and all prior agreements, terms, warranties and/or representations to the fullest extent permitted by the Law.

12. Contact
Feedback or questions regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and can be addressed to:
Email: victoria@cosmopolitanps.co.uk
Post: The Penthouse, Office2, 15 Myddleton Road, London, N8 7PY.